Sunday, January 15, 2012

The 20 Brightest Stars as Seen from Earth


The 20 Brightest Stars as Seen from Earth
A star's brightness is referred to as its magnitude. "Apparent magnitude" is brightness as seen from Earth. The 20 stars with the highest aparent magnitudes are listed here. "Absolute magnitude" is intrinsic brightness as measured at a standard distance of 32.6 light-years or 10 parsecs from the star. The star with the highest absolute magnitude known in the universe, the Pistol Star, does not appear in this list because it is so far from Earth.
Scientific name
Common name
Distance (light-years)

Alpha Canis Majoris
Sirius
9
Alpha Carinae
Canopus
98
Alpha Centauri
Rigil Kent
4
Alpha Bo├Âtis
Arcturus
36
Alpha Lyrae
Vega
26
Alpha Aurigae
Capella
42
Beta Orionis
Rigel
910
Alpha Canis Minoris
Procyon
11
Alpha Eridani
Achernar
85
Alpha Orionis
Betelgeuse
510
Beta Centauri
Hadar
460
Alpha Aquilae
Altair
17
Alpha Tauri
Aldebaran
65
Alpha Crucis
Acrux
360
Alpha Scorpii
Antares
330
Alpha Virginis
Spica
260
Beta Geminorum
Pollux
36
Alpha Piscis Austrini
Fomalhaut
22
Alpha Cygni
Deneb
1,830
Beta Crucis
Mimosa
420
Alpha Leonis
Regulus
85

No comments:

Post a Comment